top of page

PLENARY SPEAKERS

foglia.png

 

Roberto Bassi

Verona University | ITALY

 

Jaume Flexas

University of the Balearic Islands | SPAIN

 

Johannes Messinger

Uppsala University | SWEDEN

 

David Kramer

Jan IngenHousz Institute | NETHERLANDS

 

Christine Raines

University of Essex | UNITED KINGDOM

 

Roman Sobotka

Centre Algatech | CZECH REPUBLIC

 

Herbert van Amerongen

Wageningen University & Research | NETHERLANDS

 

Jenny Z. Zhang

University of Cambridge | UNITED KINGDOM

INVITED SPEAKERS

foglia.png

SESSION A | Reaction centers: Structure, mechanisms and evolution

CHAIR Joanna Kargul, University of Warsaw | POLAND

INVITED SPEAKER Marc Nowaczyk, University of Rostock | GERMANY

SESSION BPhotosynthetic acclimation

CHAIR Ute Armbruster, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology | GERMANY

INVITED SPEAKER Szilvia Toth, HU-REN | HUNGARY

 

SESSION CModelling photosynthesis (metabolic and large scale)

CHAIR Ralph Steuer, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin | GERMANY

INVITED SPEAKER Oliver Ebenhoeh, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf | GERMANY

 

SESSION DWater oxidation in natural and bioinspired systems

CHAIR Marcella Bonchio, University of Padova | ITALY

INVITED SPEAKER Ally Aukauloo, Université Paris-Saclay | FRANCE

SESSION EEngineering leaf and canopy photosynthesis

CHAIR Jeremy Harbinson, Wageningen University & Research | NETHERLANDS

INVITED SPEAKER Johannes Kromdijk, University of Cambridge | UNITED KINGDOM

 

SESSION FAquatic photosynthesis: algae and cyanobacteria

CHAIR Ondrej Prasil, Centre Algatech | CZECH REPUBLIC

INVITED SPEAKER Benjamin Bailleul, Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique | FRANCE

 

SESSION Light harvesting and artificial systems

CHAIR Peter Adams, University of Leeds | UNITED KINGDOM

INVITED SPEAKER Margherita Maiuri, Politecnico di Milano | ITALY

 

SESSION H Engineering and biotechnology of photosynthetic microbes

CHAIR Yagut Allahverdiyeva-Rinne, University of Turku | FINLAND

INVITED SPEAKER Paul Hudson, KTH Royal Institute of Technology | SWEDEN

SESSION IEcophysiology of photosynthesis

CHAIR Erik Murchie, University of Nottingham | UNITED KINGDOM

INVITED SPEAKER Albert Porcar Castell, University of Helsinki | FINLAND

SESSION JLight harvesting and photoprotection

CHAIR Roberta Croce, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam | NETHERLANDS

INVITED SPEAKER Benedetta Mennucci, ​University of Pisa | ITALY

SESSION KCarbon assimilation

CHAIR Tracy Lawson, University of Essex | UNITED KINGDOM

INVITED SPEAKER Stefan Timm, University of Rostock | GERMANY

 

SESSION LNew technologies and perspectives

CHAIR Tomas Morosinotto, Università degli Studi di Padova | ITALY

INVITED SPEAKER --

SESSION M Electron, proton and ion fluxes: regulation and application

CHAIR Anja Krieger Liszkay, Université Paris-Saclay | FRANCE

INVITED SPEAKER Matt Johnson, University of Sheffield | UNITED KINGDOM

SESSION N Biogenesis and maintenance of the photosynthetic apparatus 

CHAIR Jörg Nickelsen, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich | GERMANY

INVITED SPEAKER Lu-Ning Liu, University of Liverpool | UNITED KINGDOM

 

SESSION OPhotosynthesis and Climate Change

CHAIR Ülo Niinemets, Estonian University of Life Sciences | ESTONIA

INVITED SPEAKER Andreas Weber, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf | GERMANY

bottom of page