PLENARY SPEAKERS
Roberto Bassi
Verona University | ITALY
Jaume Flexas
University of the Balearic Islands | SPAIN
Johannes Messinger
Uppsala University | SWEDEN
David Kramer
Jan IngenHousz Institute | NETHERLANDS
Christine Raines
University of Essex | UNITED KINGDOM
Roman Sobotka
Centre Algatech | CZECH REPUBLIC
Herbert van Amerongen
Wageningen University & Research | NETHERLANDS
Jenny Z. Zhang
University of Cambridge | UNITED KINGDOM
INVITED SPEAKERS
SESSION Reaction centers: Structure, mechanisms and evolution
CHAIR Joanna Kargul, University of Warsaw | POLAND
INVITED SPEAKER Marc Nowaczyk, University of Rostock | GERMANY
SESSION Water oxidation in natural and bioinspired systems
CHAIR Marcella Bonchio, University of Padova | ITALY
INVITED SPEAKER Ally Aukauloo, Université Paris-Saclay | FRANCE
SESSION Electron, proton and ion fluxes: regulation and application
CHAIR Anja Krieger Liszkay, Université Paris-Saclay | FRANCE
INVITED SPEAKER Matt Johnson, University of Sheffield | UNITED KINGDOM
SESSION Light harvesting in oxygenic photosynthesis
CHAIR Roberta Croce, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam | NETHERLANDS
INVITED SPEAKER Benedetta Mennucci, University of Pisa | ITALY
SESSION Light harvesting in anoxygenic photosynthesis and artificial systems
CHAIR Peter Adams, University of Leeds | UNITED KINGDOM
INVITED SPEAKER Margherita Maiuri, Politecnico di Milano | ITALY
SESSION Photosynthetic acclimation
CHAIR Ute Armbruster, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology | GERMANY
INVITED SPEAKER Szilvia Toth, HU-REN | HUNGARY
SESSION Biogenesis and maintenance of the photosynthetic apparatus
CHAIR Jörg Nickelsen, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität Munich | GERMANY
INVITED SPEAKER Lu-Ning Liu, University of Liverpool | UNITED KINGDOM
SESSION Engineering leaf and canopy photosynthesis
CHAIR Jeremy Harbinson, Wageningen University & Research | NETHERLANDS
INVITED SPEAKER Johannes Kromdijk, University of Cambridge | UNITED KINGDOM
SESSION Carbon assimilation
CHAIR Tracy Lawson, University of Essex | UNITED KINGDOM
INVITED SPEAKER Stefan Timm, University of Rostock | GERMANY
SESSION Engineering and biotechnology of photosynthetic microbes
CHAIR Yagut Allahverdiyeva-Rinne, University of Turku | FINLAND
INVITED SPEAKER Maria Barbosa, Wageningen University & Research | NETHERLANDS
SESSION Aquatic photosynthesis: algae and cyanobacteria
CHAIR Ondrej Prasil, Centre Algatech | CZECH REPUBLIC
INVITED SPEAKER Benjamin Bailleul, Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique | FRANCE
SESSION Ecophysiology of terrestrial photosynthesis
CHAIR Erik Murchie, University of Nottingham | UNITED KINGDOM
INVITED SPEAKER Albert Porcar Castell, University of Helsinki | FINLAND
SESSION Modelling photosynthesis (metabolic and large scale)
CHAIR Ralph Steuer, Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin | GERMANY
INVITED SPEAKER Oliver Ebenhoeh, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf | GERMANY
SESSION Photosynthesis and Climate Change
CHAIR Ülo Niinemets, Estonian University of Life Sciences | ESTONIA
INVITED SPEAKER Andreas Weber, Heinrich-Heine-Universität Düsseldorf | GERMANY
SESSION New technologies and perspectives
CHAIR --
INVITED SPEAKER --